Sleep Cycle Privacy Information

You are a candidate to participate in a development program by Sleep Cycle aiming to improve our software for sleep analysis. We believe that transparency is key to any healthy relationship and want to be transparent with how we intend to use your personal data. Therefore, we urge you to read this information. To be able to process your personal data within our development program, we need your consent.

Giving consent is voluntary

It is voluntary to give your consent to our processing of your personal data described here. If you give your consent, we will only process your personal data in the manner stated in this information.

Data controller

Data controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Name:

Sleep Cycle AB

Registration number:

556614-7368

Postal address:

Kungsgatan 46, 411 15 Göteborg

E-mail address:

Telephone number:

What personal data do we process?

The personal data that we will process about you based on this consent is a recording of the sounds you make during your sleep. We may also process personal data available through your profile such as age, gender, BMI (Body Mass Index) and nationality and connect this to the sound recording.

How and why do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by Sleep Cycle’s authorized personnel. We will listen to the sound recordings and annotate certain events during the night such as snoring, breathing, movements and other sounds. Sleep Cycle will use the annotated sound recordings together with the other personal data you have provided to us in your profile for the purposes to train, develop and improve our sleep analysis software.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data for the purposes stated above is your consent as it is described in this information.

How long is your consent valid and how long will we process your personal data?

Your consent to our processing of your personal data for purposes of software development is valid as long as you are a registered user of Sleep Cycle’s services. You may withdraw your consent at any time, at which point we will stop processing your personal data for the purposes described herein.

If you withdraw your consent, we may keep and continue processing the sound recordings in an anonymized format, meaning that they in such case no longer constitute personal data.

Automated decision making

Sleep Cycle’s processing of your personal data as described in this information does not include automated decision making that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you.

Processing by third parties and transfers of personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to and processed by others. We may transfer personal data to third parties that we engage such as accountants, lawyers or other consultants who are independently responsible for their processing of personal data.

We will also transfer your personal data to our business partners and suppliers who process personal data on our behalf as data processors. We have agreements in place with our data processors which ensure that they process your personal data in accordance with this consent and our instructions.

Your personal data will, as a main rule, be disclosed to and processed by entities only within the EU and EEA. Your personal data will however be transferred to and stored by entities in the USA. The recipients of personal data in the USA are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We will take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected, and we will also take all necessary steps to ensure that any transfer outside of the EU/EEA is made in accordance with what is set forth in law.

Your rights

The processing of personal data described in this text will only be conducted with what is stated herein as well as in accordance with applicable law.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, use the contact information above.

You have the right to request information about which personal data we have registered about you and how this personal data is processed. You may have the right to request that we delete or correct personal data, or restrict the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a commonly used format. If you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data, withdrawal of consent, request for correction or a copy of your personal data etc., contact us using the contact information above.

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions regarding this information or regarding how Sleep Cycle processes your personal data. You have the right to submit complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, or the way we handle matters connected to our processing, to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen) which is the competent supervisory authority.

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
[email protected]

www.datainspektionen.se